Logo
1

Compare Newsletter Software the Easy Way: With Our Cost Calculator

Find the Cheapest Provider for your Needs

Newsletter Calculator

How much does it actually cost to send a newsletter? We’ve got this nice little tool that can help you save some serious money.

Just choose whether you want to “pay as you go” or prefer a monthly subscription and enter the number of emails or subscribers you want to reach.

recipients
The most affordable providers for
Provider Price Emails Recipients Remarks Plan Provider ID Rating
Mailjetmailjet logo060006000

Limited to 200 emails per day

21768
SenderSender0150002500

Free plan offers access to all features. Sender.net branding included

25161
MailChimp0120002000

Free plan has limited features

21156
Benchmarkbenchmark0140002000

Free plan has limited features

21237
MailerLiteMailerLite0unlimited1000

Free plan offers access to some features

21228
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go010001000

Lite plan: the first 1,000 emails are free each month

22394
Dripdrip0unlimited100

Includes Drip branding.

21770
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo09000

Unlimited contacts. Emails include branding, daily quota of 300.

21250
Mailjetmailjet logo9.653000030000

Basic plan. Discount available for yearly plan.

21768
SenderSender10600005000

Discounts apply for yearly plans

25161
Omnisendomnisend1015000500

Discounts available for yearly contracts. Free plan available with 2,000 email/day sending limit (up to a total of 15,000/month).

22402
MailerLiteMailerLite15unlimited2500

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
GetResponse15unlimited1000

Standard Email plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
Omnisendomnisend15150001000

Discounts available for yearly contracts. Free plan available with 2,000 email/day sending limit (up to a total of 15,000/month).

22402
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo15unlimited500

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
Mailjetmailjet logo18.956000060000

Basic plan. Discount available for yearly plan.

21768
MailifyMailify1910001000

For 1,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
AWeberAweber Logo19unlimited500-21244
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go2025002500

Lite plan, price based on emails sent. Discount available for yearly plan.

22394
Omnisendomnisend20180001500

Discounts available for yearly contracts. Free plan available with 2,000 email/day sending limit (up to a total of 15,000/month).

22402
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo20unlimited500

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
SenderSender2212000010000

Discounts apply for yearly plans

25161
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo254000040000

Lite plan. Emails include branding, no daily quota.

21250
GetResponse25unlimited2500

Standard Email plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
Omnisendomnisend25240002000

Discounts available for yearly contracts. Free plan available with 2,000 email/day sending limit (up to a total of 15,000/month).

22402
MailifyMailify2925002500

For 2,500 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
AWeberAweber Logo29unlimited2500-21244
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo29unlimited1000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
ConvertKitConvertKit logo29unlimited1000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
MailerLiteMailerLite30unlimited5000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
MailChimp30unlimited2500-21156
Omnisendomnisend30300002500

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Benchmarkbenchmark31.99unlimited2500-21237
SenderSender3318000015000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Omnisendomnisend35300002600

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
MailChimp35unlimited2600-21156
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo396000060000

Essential plan. Includes advanced statistics.

21250
MailifyMailify3950005000

For 5,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go4050005000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent. Discount available for yearly plan.

22394
Omnisendomnisend40324002700

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
MailChimp40unlimited2700-21156
Benchmarkbenchmark43.99unlimited3500-21237
SenderSender4424000020000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
GetResponse45unlimited5000

Standard Email plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
Omnisendomnisend45336002800

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo45unlimited2500

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
AWeberAweber Logo49unlimited5000-21244
ConvertKitConvertKit logo49unlimited3000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo49unlimited2500

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
Dripdrip49unlimited2500

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
MailerLiteMailerLite50unlimited10000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
MailChimp50unlimited5000-21156
Omnisendomnisend50600005000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
MailChimp50unlimited2800-21156
Benchmarkbenchmark51.99unlimited5000-21237
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go5575007500

Lite plan, price based on emails sent. Discount available for yearly plan.

22394
MailChimp55unlimited5200-21156
SenderSender5630000025000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
MailifyMailify591000010000

For 10,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
GetResponse65unlimited10000

Standard Email plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
MailChimp65unlimited5600-21156
MailChimp65unlimited5400-21156
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo65unlimited5000

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
Benchmarkbenchmark65.99unlimited7500-21237
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo66120000120000

Includes all advanced features.

21250
SenderSender6736000030000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Mailjetmailjet logo68.95150000150000

Basic plan. Discount available for yearly plan.

21768
AWeberAweber Logo69unlimited10000-21244
MailerLiteMailerLite75unlimited15000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Omnisendomnisend75840007000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
MailChimp75unlimited5800-21156
SenderSender7842000035000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
MailifyMailify792500025000

For 25,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
ConvertKitConvertKit logo79unlimited5000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
MailChimp80unlimited10200-21156
MailChimp80unlimited10000-21156
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go801000010000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent. Discount available for yearly plan.

22394
Omnisendomnisend801080009000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Benchmarkbenchmark81.99unlimited10000-21237
Omnisendomnisend8512480010000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo89unlimited5000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
SenderSender9048000040000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go951500015000

LiteLite plan, price based on emails sent. Discount available for yearly plan.

22394
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo95unlimited10000

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
MailifyMailify995000050000

For 50,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
Dripdrip99unlimited5000

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
MailerLiteMailerLite100unlimited20000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Omnisendomnisend10013200011000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
SenderSender10154000045000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Benchmarkbenchmark106.99unlimited15000-21237
SenderSender11360000050000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
ConvertKitConvertKit logo119unlimited10000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
MailerLiteMailerLite120unlimited25000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go1252000020000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent. Discount available for yearly plan.

22394
Omnisendomnisend12514400012000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
MailChimp130unlimited12200-21156
Benchmarkbenchmark133.99unlimited20000-21237
SenderSender13572000060000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo139unlimited10000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
MailerLiteMailerLite140unlimited30000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
GetResponse145unlimited25000

Standard Email plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
AWeberAweber Logo149unlimited25000-21244
MailChimp150unlimited25000-21156
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go1502500025000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent. Discount available for yearly plan.

22394
Omnisendomnisend15018000015000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
SenderSender15884000070000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Benchmarkbenchmark164.99unlimited25000-21237
MailerLiteMailerLite165unlimited35000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Mailjetmailjet logo166.95450000450000

Basic plan. Discount available for yearly plan.

21768
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo173350000350000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices per email.

21250
MailifyMailify179100000100000

For 100,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
MailerLiteMailerLite180unlimited40000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
SenderSender18196000080000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Omnisendomnisend19024000020000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
MailerLiteMailerLite195unlimited45000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Benchmarkbenchmark197.99unlimited30000-21237
ConvertKitConvertKit logo19925000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
SenderSender203108000090000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
MailerLiteMailerLite210unlimited50000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Benchmarkbenchmark211.99unlimited35000-21237
Omnisendomnisend21536000030000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
MailChimp225unlimited30500-21156
MailChimp225unlimited30000-21156
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo225unlimited25000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
Benchmarkbenchmark225.99unlimited40000-21237
SenderSender2261200000100000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Benchmarkbenchmark239.99unlimited45000-21237
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go2455000050000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent. Discount available for yearly plan.

22394
Omnisendomnisend24551600040000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
GetResponse250unlimited50000

Standard Email plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
MailChimp250unlimited50000-21156
Benchmarkbenchmark254.99unlimited50000-21237
MailerLiteMailerLite26072000060000-21228
Omnisendomnisend27563600050000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
MailerLiteMailerLite28584000070000-21228
Benchmarkbenchmark285.9977000055000-21237
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo299unlimited50000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
MailerLiteMailerLite30096000080000-21228
Mailjetmailjet logo333.95900000900000

Basic plan. Discount available for yearly plan.

21768
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo334750000750000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices per email.

21250
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go335100000100000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent. Discount available for yearly plan.

22394
MailerLiteMailerLite340108000090000-21228
Benchmarkbenchmark346.9984000060000-21237
Omnisendomnisend35072000060000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Benchmarkbenchmark359.9991000065000-21237
MailerLiteMailerLite3601200000100000-21228
Benchmarkbenchmark372.9998000070000-21237
MailChimp37572000075000-21156
Omnisendomnisend37584000070000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo379unlimited75000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
ConvertKitConvertKit logo37950000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
Benchmarkbenchmark387.99105000075000-21237
Benchmarkbenchmark395.99112000080000-21237
MailChimp40096000080000-21156
Omnisendomnisend40096000080000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Benchmarkbenchmark420.99119000085000-21237
MailChimp425102000085000-21156
Benchmarkbenchmark445.99126000090000-21237
GetResponse450unlimited100000-2275
Omnisendomnisend450108000090000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
MailChimp450108000090000-21156
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo459unlimited100000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
Benchmarkbenchmark470.99133000095000-21237
MailChimp4751200000100000-21156
Omnisendomnisend4751200000100000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Benchmarkbenchmark494.991400000100000-21237
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo60330000003000000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices per email.

21250
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go620500000500000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent. Discount available for yearly plan.

22394
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go74510000001000000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent. Discount available for yearly plan.

22394
Omnisendomnisend8752400000200000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Omnisendomnisend13003600000300000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Omnisendomnisend17004800000400000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo19461500000015000000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices per email.

21250
Omnisendomnisend21006000000500000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Omnisendomnisend25507200000600000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Omnisendomnisend29508400000700000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Omnisendomnisend33509600000800000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Omnisendomnisend375010800000900000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo2750005000-11250
SenderSender341000010000-15161
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo471000010000-11250
SenderSender682000020000-15161
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo812000020000-11250
SenderSender1145000050000-15161
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo1345000050000-11250
MailChimp15050005000-11156
MailChimp15020002000-11156
MailChimp15010001000-11156
MailChimp150300300-11156
SenderSender165100000100000-15161
MailChimp2001000010000-11156
MailChimp20075007500-11156
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo228100000100000-11250
SenderSender369250000250000-15161
MailChimp5005000050000-11156
MailChimp5002500025000-11156
SenderSender682500000500000-15161
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo792500000500000-11250
MailChimp1000200000200000-11156
SenderSender112510000001000000-15161
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo133010000001000000-11250

Please note: even though we check prices regularly, we can’t guarantee that changes will be reflected immediately.

Currently you can compare the prices of MailChimp, GetResponse, Aweber, ActiveCampaign, Benchmark, Constant Contact, Mailerlite, SendInblue, Mailjet, ConvertKit, Drip and Mailify.

* Mailify, Mailjet and Newsletter2Go charge based on number of emails sent, rather than number of subscribers – so this comparison assumes 1 email sent per subscriber per month.

“Pay as you go” vs. Subscription Pricing:
What’s the difference?

While most newsletter services these days use subscription-based pricing, there are also a few that offer pay as you go plans. Pay as you go means that you purchase credits before you send out email campaigns. You only pay when you use it and there is no minimum term. This is ideal if you send newsletters sporadically.

With a subscription you will be paying a fixed amount that usually relates to the number of subscribers you have in the database. Very often, there is no limit with regards to the number of emails you can send. This option is ideal if you send out at least one newsletter campaign per month.

Which of the newsletter software you have reviewed is the best?

Our tests show ActiveCampaign, GetResponse, and MailerLite at the top of the list. In the table above you can also see our current star rating for each of them (if available). Check out our comparative overview for more information.

Why is provider XYZ not included?

Some providers don’t publicize their prices. Enterprise level email providers have a different target group, mainly large corporations, and use individual pricing schemes for each customer. As a result, we can’t comment on those providers.

Should you be missing a provider on our list despite this explanation, send us a message!

 

Do you find the Newsletter Calculator useful? Let us know what you think!