Logo
1

Compare Newsletter Software the Easy Way: With Our Cost Calculator

Find the Cheapest Provider for your Needs

Newsletter Calculator

How much does it actually cost to send a newsletter? We’ve got this nice little tool that can help you save some serious money.

Just choose whether you want to “pay as you go” or prefer a monthly subscription and enter the number of emails or subscribers you want to reach.

recipients
The most affordable providers for
Provider Price Emails Recipients Remarks Plan Provider ID Rating
MailjetMailjet060006000

Limited to 200 emails per day. Unlimited contacts

21768
SenderSender0150002500

Free plan offers access to all features. Sender.net branding included

25161
HubSpothubspot logo020002000

Forever free plan (includes HubSpot branding). 1M contacts

210238
MailChimpMailchimp0100002000

Free plan has limited features

21156
Moosendmoosend0unlimited1000

Forever free plan

22768
MailerLiteMailerLite0120001000

Offers access to some features and caps emails at 12,000

21228
ConvertKitConvertKit logo0unlimited1000

Free plan doesn't include automations or reports.

21764
GetResponseGetResponse0unlimited500

Free forever plan. Includes unlimited emails

2275
Omnisendomnisend0250500

Free plan available with 500 email/month sending limit (to up to 250 contacts).

22402
AWeberaweber logo03000500

Comes with limitations

21244
CleverReachCleverReach01000250

Free plan with some limitations

25257
Dripdrip0-21770
SendinblueSendinblue review09000

Unlimited contacts. Emails include branding, daily quota of 300.

21250
Zohozoho6unlimited500

Subscriber-based plan. Unlimited emails

210240
MailerLiteMailerLite10unlimited1000

Unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Zohozoho12unlimited1000

Subscriber-based plan. Unlimited emails

210240
MailjetMailjet151500015000

Essential plan. Discount available for yearly plan. Unlimited contacts

21768
SenderSender15600005000

Discounts apply for yearly plans

25161
MailerLiteMailerLite15unlimited2500

Unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
GetResponseGetResponse15unlimited1000

Basic plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo15unlimited500

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
Benchmarkbenchmark15unlimited500

Pro plan. Discounts applied to annual subscriptions

21237
ConvertKitConvertKit logo15unlimited300

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
Omnisendomnisend166000500

Standard plan, all features included

22402
AWeberaweber logo19unlimited500

Annual discounts available

21244
Dripdrip19unlimited500

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
Moosendmoosend202000020000

By far the cheapest pay-as-you-go option

22768
Omnisendomnisend20120001000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo20unlimited500

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
Moosendmoosend20unlimited2,500

Pro plan with all features and unlimited emails

22768
Benchmarkbenchmark23unlimited1000

Pro plan. Discounts applied to annual subscriptions

21237
SenderSender2512000010000

Discounts apply for yearly plans

25161
SendinblueSendinblue review251000010000

Lite plan. Remove branding with add-on. Unlimited recipients

21250
GetResponseGetResponse25unlimited2500

Basic plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
Omnisendomnisend25180001500

Standard plan, all features included

22402
AWeberaweber logo29unlimited2500

Annual discounts available

21244
Zohozoho29unlimited2000

Subscriber-based plan. Unlimited emails

210240
Dripdrip29unlimited1000

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo29unlimited1000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
ConvertKitConvertKit logo29unlimited1000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
MailerLiteMailerLite30unlimited5000

Unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Moosendmoosend30unlimited5000

Pro plan with all features and unlimited emails

22768
CleverReachCleverReach30unlimited2600

Flat Rate plan

25257
Omnisendomnisend30240002000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
MailChimpMailchimp30.995000002500

Essentials plan

21156
MailjetMailjet355000050000

Essential plan. Discount available for yearly plan. Unlimited contacts

21768
Omnisendomnisend35300002500

Standard plan, all features included

22402
Benchmarkbenchmark35unlimited2500

Pro plan. Discounts applied to annual subscriptions

21237
SenderSender37.518000015000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Dripdrip39unlimited2500

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
Omnisendomnisend40360002800

Standard plan, all features included

22402
Omnisendomnisend40360002700

Standard plan, all features included

22402
Omnisendomnisend40360002600

Standard plan, all features included

22402
GetResponseGetResponse45unlimited5000

Basic plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo45unlimited2500

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
AWeberaweber logo49unlimited5000

Annual discounts available

21244
ConvertKitConvertKit logo49unlimited3000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
SenderSender5024000020000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
MailerLiteMailerLite50unlimited10000

Unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
CleverReachCleverReach50unlimited5000

Flat Rate plan

25257
HubSpothubspot logo505000100

Starter plan. Removes HubSpot branding

210238
Zohozoho52unlimited5000

Subscriber-based plan. Unlimited emails

210240
MailChimpMailchimp52.995000005000

Essentials plan

21156
SendinblueSendinblue review544000040000

Lite plan. Remove branding with add-on. Unlimited recipients

21250
Moosendmoosend55unlimited10000

Pro plan with all features and unlimited emails

22768
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo55unlimited2500

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
Benchmarkbenchmark58unlimited5000

Pro plan. Discounts applied to annual subscriptions

21237
SenderSender62.530000025000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
SendinblueSendinblue review652000020000

Premium. Includes all advanced features.

21250
GetResponseGetResponse65unlimited10000

Basic plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
Omnisendomnisend65600005000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo65unlimited5000

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
Benchmarkbenchmark65.99unlimited7500

Pro plan. Discounts applied to annual subscriptions

21237
SendinblueSendinblue review696000060000

Lite plan. Remove branding with add-on. Unlimited recipients

21250
AWeberaweber logo69unlimited10000

Annual discounts available

21244
MailifyMailify6950005000

Essential plan. For 5,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
SenderSender7536000030000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
MailerLiteMailerLite75unlimited15000

Unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
MailChimpMailchimp78.9950000010000

Essentials plan

21156
CleverReachCleverReach79unlimited7500

Flat Rate plan

25257
ConvertKitConvertKit logo79unlimited5000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
Zohozoho81unlimited10000

Subscriber-based plan. Unlimited emails

210240
SenderSender87.542000035000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
CleverReachCleverReach89unlimited10000

Flat Rate plan

25257
Benchmarkbenchmark89unlimited10000

Pro plan. Discounts applied to annual subscriptions

21237
Dripdrip89unlimited5000

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
Omnisendomnisend90840007000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
MailjetMailjet95100000100000

Premium plan. Discount available for yearly plan. Unlimited contacts

21768
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo95unlimited10000

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
SendinblueSendinblue review99100000100000

Lite plan. Remove branding with add-on. Unlimited recipients

21250
MailifyMailify991000010000

Essential plan. For 10,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo99unlimited5000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
SenderSender10048000040000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
MailerLiteMailerLite100unlimited20000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
CleverReachCleverReach109unlimited15000

Flat Rate plan

25257
Omnisendomnisend1101080009000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
SenderSender11354000045000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Omnisendomnisend11512000010000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
Benchmarkbenchmark118unlimited15000

Pro plan. Discounts applied to annual subscriptions

21237
ConvertKitConvertKit logo119unlimited10000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
MailerLiteMailerLite120unlimited25000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Zohozoho123unlimited20000

Subscriber-based plan. Unlimited emails

210240
SenderSender12560000050000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Moosendmoosend125unlimited25000

Pro plan with all features and unlimited emails

22768
Omnisendomnisend13013200011000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
CleverReachCleverReach134unlimited20000

Flat Rate plan

25257
MailChimpMailchimp13550000015000

Essentials plan

21156
Benchmarkbenchmark138unlimited20000-21237
MailifyMailify1392500025000

Essential plan. For 25,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
MailerLiteMailerLite140unlimited30000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Omnisendomnisend14014400012000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
GetResponseGetResponse145unlimited25000

Basic plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
AWeberaweber logo149unlimited25000

Annual discounts available

21244
SenderSender15072000060000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
HubSpothubspot logo150150003000

Starter plan. Removes HubSpot branding

210238
Dripdrip154unlimited10000

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo155unlimited10000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
MailerLiteMailerLite165unlimited35000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Benchmarkbenchmark169unlimited25000-21237
MailChimpMailchimp17050000020000

Essentials plan

21156
SendinblueSendinblue review173350000350000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices based on the number of emails.

21250
SenderSender17584000070000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
MailifyMailify1795000050000

Essential plan. For 50,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
MailerLiteMailerLite180unlimited40000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Omnisendomnisend18018000015000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
MailerLiteMailerLite195unlimited45000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo195unlimited15000

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
HubSpothubspot logo195200004000

Starter plan. Removes HubSpot branding

210238
Zohozoho196unlimited40000

Subscriber-based plan. Unlimited emails

210240
ConvertKitConvertKit logo19925000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
SenderSender20096000080000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
MailChimpMailchimp20050000025000

Essentials plan

21156
MailerLiteMailerLite210unlimited50000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Benchmarkbenchmark218unlimited30000-21237
CleverReachCleverReach219unlimited30000

Flat Rate plan

25257
MailjetMailjet225250000250000

Premium plan. Discount available for yearly plan. Unlimited contacts

21768
SenderSender225108000090000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo225unlimited25000

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
Benchmarkbenchmark225.99unlimited40000-21237
MailChimpMailchimp23050000030000

Essentials plan

21156
Omnisendomnisend23024000020000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
MailifyMailify239100000100000

Essential plan. For 100,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
AWeberaweber logo239unlimited50000

Annual discounts available

21244
CleverReachCleverReach239unlimited40000

Flat Rate plan

25257
HubSpothubspot logo240250005000

Starter plan. Removes HubSpot branding

210238
Omnisendomnisend24530000025000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
CleverReachCleverReach249unlimited50000

Flat Rate plan

25257
SenderSender2501200000100000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
GetResponseGetResponse250unlimited50000

Basic plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
Benchmarkbenchmark258unlimited45000-21237
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo259unlimited25000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
MailerLiteMailerLite26072000060000-21228
MailChimpMailchimp26050000040000

Essentials plan

21156
MailChimpMailchimp27050000050000

Essentials plan

21156
Omnisendomnisend27036000030000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
Benchmarkbenchmark279unlimited50000-21237
MailerLiteMailerLite28584000070000-21228
Dripdrip289unlimited20000

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
CleverReachCleverReach299unlimited75000

Flat Rate plan

25257
MailerLiteMailerLite30096000080000-21228
Omnisendomnisend30048000040000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo315unlimited35000

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
Omnisendomnisend33060000050000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
SendinblueSendinblue review334750000750000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices based on the number of emails.

21250
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo335unlimited50000

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
MailerLiteMailerLite340108000090000-21228
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo345unlimited50000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
MailifyMailify349200000200000

Essential plan. For 200,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
MailerLiteMailerLite3601200000100000-21228
AWeberaweber logo369unlimited1000000

Annual discounts available

21244
ConvertKitConvertKit logo37950000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
Benchmarkbenchmark389105000075000-21237
CleverReachCleverReach399unlimited10000

Flat Rate plan

25257
Omnisendomnisend40072000060000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
MailjetMailjet425500000500000

Premium plan. Discount available for yearly plan. Unlimited contacts

21768
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo425unlimited75000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
MailChimpMailchimp430120000075000

Standard plan

21156
HubSpothubspot logo4405000010000

Starter plan. Removes HubSpot branding

210238
GetResponseGetResponse450unlimited100000-2275
Omnisendomnisend45084000070000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
Omnisendomnisend48084000080000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
Benchmarkbenchmark4991400000100000-21237
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo505unlimited100000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
MailChimpMailchimp5401200000100000

Standard plan

21156
CleverReachCleverReach559unlimited125000

Flat Rate plan

25257
SendinblueSendinblue review60330000003000000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices based on the number of emails.

21250
MailifyMailify629500000500000

Essential plan. For 500,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
Omnisendomnisend640108000090000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
ConvertKitConvertKit logo679100000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
Dripdrip6996000050000

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
Omnisendomnisend7201200000100000

Standard plan, all features included

22402
HubSpothubspot logo84010000020000

Starter plan. Removes HubSpot branding

210238
MailChimpMailchimp8503000000130000

Premium plan

21156
MailChimpMailchimp9503000000150000

Premium plan

21156
MailChimpMailchimp11903000000200000

Premium plan

21156
SendinblueSendinblue review19461500000015000000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices based on the number of emails.

21250
HubSpothubspot logo2000100002000

Starter plan. Removes HubSpot branding

210238
Moosendmoosend110001000

By far the cheapest pay-as-you-go option

12768
Moosendmoosend550005000

By far the cheapest pay-as-you-go option

12768
Moosendmoosend101000010000

By far the cheapest pay-as-you-go option

12768
SenderSender351000010000-15161
SendinblueSendinblue review4050005000-11250
CleverReachCleverReach4010001000-15257
Moosendmoosend505000050000

By far the cheapest pay-as-you-go option

12768
SenderSender702000020000-15161
CleverReachCleverReach7025002500-15257
SendinblueSendinblue review741000010000-11250
SenderSender1175000050000-15161
CleverReachCleverReach12050005000-15257
SendinblueSendinblue review1212000020000-11250
MailChimpMailchimp15050005000

The most expensive pay-as-you-go option

11156
SenderSender170100000100000-15161
MailChimpMailchimp2001000010000

The most expensive pay-as-you-go option

11156
CleverReachCleverReach2001000010000-15257
SendinblueSendinblue review2015000050000-11250
MailChimpMailchimp3001500015000

The most expensive pay-as-you-go option

11156
SendinblueSendinblue review343100000100000-11250
SenderSender381250000250000-15161
CleverReachCleverReach4002500025000-15257
SenderSender704500000500000-15161
CleverReachCleverReach8005000050000-15257
MailChimpMailchimp10005000050000

The most expensive pay-as-you-go option

11156
SenderSender116210000001000000-15161
SendinblueSendinblue review1189500000500000-11250
CleverReachCleverReach1500100000100000-15257
MailChimpMailchimp15007500075000

The most expensive pay-as-you-go option

11156
CleverReachCleverReach1900200000200000-15257
SendinblueSendinblue review199510000001000000-11250
MailChimpMailchimp2000200000200000

The most expensive pay-as-you-go option

11156
MailChimpMailchimp250020000002000000

The most expensive pay-as-you-go option

11156
CleverReachCleverReach2550300000300000-15257
CleverReachCleverReach3000500000500000-15257
CleverReachCleverReach425010000001000000-15257
MailChimpMailchimp500050000005000000

The most expensive pay-as-you-go option

11156
CleverReachCleverReach500020000002000000-15257
CleverReachCleverReach850050000005000000-15257
MailChimpMailchimp100002500000025000000

The most expensive pay-as-you-go option

11156

Please note: even though we check prices regularly, we can’t guarantee that changes will be reflected immediately.

Currently you can compare the prices of MailChimp, GetResponse, Aweber, ActiveCampaign, Benchmark, Constant Contact, Mailerlite, Sendinblue, Mailjet, ConvertKit, Drip, Moosend, HubSpot, Sender, Zoho and Mailify.

* Mailify and Mailjet charge based on number of emails sent, rather than number of subscribers – so this comparison assumes 1 email sent per subscriber per month.

“Pay as you go” vs. Subscription Pricing:
What’s the difference?

While most newsletter services these days use subscription-based pricing, there are also a few that offer pay as you go plans. Pay as you go means that you purchase credits before you send out email campaigns. You only pay when you use it and there is no minimum term. This is ideal if you send newsletters sporadically.

With a subscription you will be paying a fixed amount that usually relates to the number of subscribers you have in the database. Very often, there is no limit with regards to the number of emails you can send. This option is ideal if you send out at least one newsletter campaign per month.

Which of the newsletter software you have reviewed is the best?

Our tests show ActiveCampaign, GetResponse, and MailerLite at the top of the list. In the table above you can also see our current star rating for each of them (if available). Check out our comparative overview for more information.

Why is provider XYZ not included?

Some providers don’t publicize their prices. Enterprise level email providers have a different target group, mainly large corporations, and use individual pricing schemes for each customer. As a result, we can’t comment on those providers.

Should you be missing a provider on our list despite this explanation, send us a message!

 

Do you find the Newsletter Calculator useful? Let us know what you think!