Logo
1

Compare Newsletter Software the Easy Way: With Our Cost Calculator

Find the Cheapest Provider for your Needs

Newsletter Calculator

How much does it actually cost to send a newsletter? We’ve got this nice little tool that can help you save some serious money.

Just choose whether you want to “pay as you go” or prefer a monthly subscription and enter the number of emails or subscribers you want to reach.

recipients
The most affordable providers for
Provider Price Emails Recipients Remarks Plan Provider ID Rating
Mailjetmailjet logo060006000

Limited to 200 emails per day

21768
MailChimpmailchimp0120002000

Free plan has limited features

21156
Benchmarkbenchmark0140002000

Free plan has limited features

21237
MailerLiteMailerLite0unlimited1000

Free plan offers access to ALL features

21228
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go010001000

Lite plan: the first 1,000 emails are free each month

22394
Dripdrip0unlimited100

Includes Drip branding.

21770
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo09000

Unlimited contacts. Emails include branding, daily quota of 300.

21250
Mailjetmailjet logo7.493000030000

Basic plan

21768
Omnisendomnisend850015000-22402
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo9unlimited500

Lite plan

21220
MailerLiteMailerLite10unlimited2500

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
GetResponseGet response logo15unlimited1000

Standard Email plan

2275
MailifyMailify1910001000

For 1,000 email credits / month

22700
AWeberAweber Logo19unlimited500-21244
MailerLiteMailerLite20unlimited5000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go2025002500

Lite plan, price based on emails sent

22394
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo20unlimited500

Standard Email Plan, Discounts available

21256
Mailjetmailjet logo21.956000060000

Basic plan

21768
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo23unlimited1000

Lite plan

21220
Omnisendomnisend24250030000-22402
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo254000040000

Emails include branding, no daily quota.

21250
GetResponseGet response logo25unlimited2500

Standard Email plan

2275
MailifyMailify2925002500

For 2,500 email credits / month

22700
AWeberAweber Logo29unlimited2500-21244
ConvertKitconvertkit29unlimited1000

Includes unlimited emails

21764
MailChimpmailchimp30unlimited2500-21156
Benchmarkbenchmark31.99unlimited2500-21237
MailerLiteMailerLite35unlimited10000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
MailChimpmailchimp35unlimited2600-21156
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo396000060000

Includes all advanced features.

21250
MailifyMailify3950005000

For 5,000 email credits / month

22700
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo39unlimited2500

Lite plan

21220
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go4050005000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent

22394
MailChimpmailchimp40unlimited2700-21156
Benchmarkbenchmark43.99unlimited3500-21237
GetResponseGet response logo45unlimited5000

Standard Email plan

2275
MailChimpmailchimp45unlimited2800-21156
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo45unlimited2500

Standard Email Plan, Discounts available

21256
AWeberAweber Logo49unlimited5000-21244
ConvertKitconvertkit49unlimited3000

Includes unlimited emails

21764
Dripdrip49unlimited2500

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
MailerLiteMailerLite50unlimited15000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
MailChimpmailchimp50unlimited5000-21156
Benchmarkbenchmark51.99unlimited5000-21237
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go5575007500

Lite plan, price based on emails sent

22394
MailChimpmailchimp55unlimited5200-21156
MailifyMailify591000010000

For 10,000 email credits / month

22700
Omnisendomnisend6010000120000 -22402
MailChimpmailchimp60unlimited5400-21156
MailerLiteMailerLite65unlimited20000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
GetResponseGet response logo65unlimited10000

Standard Email plan

2275
MailChimpmailchimp65unlimited5600-21156
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo65unlimited5000

Standard Email Plan, Discounts available

21256
Benchmarkbenchmark65.99unlimited7500-21237
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo66120000120000

Includes all advanced features.

21250
AWeberAweber Logo69unlimited10000-21244
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo69unlimited5000

Lite plan

21220
MailChimpmailchimp70unlimited5800-21156
Mailjetmailjet logo74.95150000150000

Basic plan

21768
MailChimpmailchimp75unlimited10000-21156
MailifyMailify792500025000

For 25,000 email credits / month

22700
ConvertKitconvertkit79unlimited5000

Includes unlimited emails

21764
MailerLiteMailerLite80unlimited25000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
MailChimpmailchimp80unlimited10200-21156
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go801000010000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent

22394
Benchmarkbenchmark81.99unlimited10000-21237
MailerLiteMailerLite95unlimited30000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go951500015000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent

22394
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo95unlimited10000

Standard Email Plan, Discounts available

21256
MailifyMailify995000050000

For 50,000 email credits / month

22700
Dripdrip99unlimited5000

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
Benchmarkbenchmark106.99unlimited15000-21237
MailerLiteMailerLite110unlimited35000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo111unlimited10000

Lite plan

21220
ConvertKitconvertkit119unlimited10000

Includes unlimited emails

21764
MailerLiteMailerLite120unlimited40000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go1252000020000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent

22394
MailerLiteMailerLite130unlimited45000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
MailChimpmailchimp130unlimited12200-21156
Benchmarkbenchmark133.99unlimited20000-21237
MailerLiteMailerLite140unlimited50000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
GetResponseGet response logo145unlimited25000

Standard Email plan

2275
AWeberAweber Logo149unlimited25000-21244
MailChimpmailchimp150unlimited25000-21156
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go1502500025000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent

22394
Benchmarkbenchmark164.99unlimited25000-21237
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo173350000350000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices per email.

21250
MailerLiteMailerLite17572000060000-21228
MailifyMailify179100000100000

For 100,000 email credits / month

22700
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo179unlimited25000

Lite plan

21220
MailerLiteMailerLite19084000070000-21228
Benchmarkbenchmark197.99unlimited30000-21237
ConvertKitconvertkit19925000

Includes unlimited emails

21764
Mailjetmailjet logo199.95350000350000

Basic plan

21768
MailerLiteMailerLite20096000080000-21228
Benchmarkbenchmark211.99unlimited35000-21237
MailChimpmailchimp215unlimited30000-21156
MailChimpmailchimp220unlimited30500-21156
MailerLiteMailerLite225108000090000-21228
Benchmarkbenchmark225.99unlimited40000-21237
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo239unlimited50000

Lite plan

21220
Benchmarkbenchmark239.99unlimited45000-21237
MailerLiteMailerLite2401200000100000-21228
MailChimpmailchimp240unlimited50000-21156
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go2455000050000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent

22394
GetResponseGet response logo250unlimited50000

Standard Email plan

2275
Benchmarkbenchmark254.99unlimited50000-21237
Benchmarkbenchmark285.9977000055000-21237
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo299unlimited75000

Lite plan

21220
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo334750000750000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices per email.

21250
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go335100000100000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent

22394
Benchmarkbenchmark346.9984000060000-21237
Benchmarkbenchmark359.9991000065000-21237
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo369unlimited100000

Lite plan

21220
Benchmarkbenchmark372.9998000070000-21237
MailChimpmailchimp37572000075000-21156
ConvertKitconvertkit37950000

Includes unlimited emails

21764
Benchmarkbenchmark387.99105000075000-21237
Benchmarkbenchmark395.99112000080000-21237
Mailjetmailjet logo399.95750000750000

Basic plan

21768
MailChimpmailchimp40096000080000-21156
Benchmarkbenchmark420.99119000085000-21237
MailChimpmailchimp425102000085000-21156
Benchmarkbenchmark445.99126000090000-21237
GetResponseGet response logo450unlimited100000-2275
MailChimpmailchimp450108000090000-21156
Benchmarkbenchmark470.99133000095000-21237
MailChimpmailchimp4751200000100000-21156
Benchmarkbenchmark494.991400000100000-21237
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo60330000003000000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices per email.

21250
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go620500000500000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent

22394
Newsletter2Gonewsletter2go74510000001000000

Lite plan, price based on emails sent

22394
Mailjetmailjet logo799.9525000002500000

Basic plan

21768
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo19461500000015000000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices per email.

21250
MailChimpmailchimp9300300-11156
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo2750005000-11250
MailChimpmailchimp3010001000-11156
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo471000010000-11250
MailChimpmailchimp6020002000-11156
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo812000020000-11250
MailChimpmailchimp10050005000-11156
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo1345000050000-11250
MailChimpmailchimp15075007500-11156
MailChimpmailchimp2001000010000-11156
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo228100000100000-11250
MailChimpmailchimp2502500025000-11156
MailChimpmailchimp5005000050000-11156
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo792500000500000-11250
MailChimpmailchimp1000200000200000-11156
SendinBlueSendinBlue logo133010000001000000-11250

Please note: even though we check prices regularly, we can’t guarantee that changes will be reflected immediately.

Currently you can compare the prices of MailChimp, GetResponse, Aweber, ActiveCampaign, Benchmark, Constant Contact, Mailerlite, SendInblue, Mailjet, ConvertKit, Drip and Mailify.

* Mailify charge based on number of emails sent, rather than number of subscribers – so this comparison assumes 1 email sent per subscriber per month.

“Pay as you go” vs. Subscription Pricing:
What’s the difference?

While most newsletter services these days use subscription-based pricing, there are also a few that offer pay as you go plans. Pay as you go means that you purchase credits before you send out email campaigns. You only pay when you use it and there is no minimum term. This is ideal if you send newsletters sporadically.

With a subscription you will be paying a fixed amount that usually relates to the number of subscribers you have in the database. Very often, there is no limit with regards to the number of emails you can send. This option is ideal if you send out at least one newsletter campaign per month.

Which of the newsletter software you have reviewed is the best?

Our tests show ActiveCampaign, GetResponse, and MailChimp at the top of the list. In the table above you can also see our current star rating for each of them (if available). Check out our comparative overview for more information.

Why is provider XYZ not included?

Some providers don’t publicize their prices. Enterprise level email providers have a different target group, mainly large corporations, and use individual pricing schemes for each customer. As a result, we can’t comment on those providers.

Should you be missing a provider on our list despite this explanation, send us a message!

 

Do you find the Newsletter Calculator useful? Let us know what you think!