Logo
1

Compare Newsletter Software the Easy Way: With Our Cost Calculator

Find the Cheapest Provider for your Needs

Newsletter Calculator

How much does it actually cost to send a newsletter? We’ve got this nice little tool that can help you save some serious money.

Just choose whether you want to “pay as you go” or prefer a monthly subscription and enter the number of emails or subscribers you want to reach.

recipients
The most affordable providers for
Provider Price Emails Recipients Remarks Plan Provider ID Rating
MailjetMailjet060006000

Limited to 200 emails per day

21768
SenderSender0150002500

Free plan offers access to all features. Sender.net branding included

25161
MailChimpMailchimp0100002000

Free plan has limited features

21156
Moosendmoosend0unlimited1000

Forever free plan

22768
MailerLiteMailerLite0120001000

Offers access to some features and caps emails at 12,000

21228
ConvertKitConvertKit logo0unlimited1000

Free plan doesn't include automations or reports.

21764
Omnisendomnisend015000500

Free plan available with 2,000 email/day sending limit (up to a total of 15,000/month).

22402
AWeberaweber logo03000500

Comes with limitations

21244
CleverReachCleverReach01000250

Free plan with some limitations

25257
SendinblueSendinblue review09000

Unlimited contacts. Emails include branding, daily quota of 300.

21250
Dripdrip0-21770
MailjetMailjet9.653000030000

Basic plan. Discount available for yearly plan.

21768
SenderSender10600005000

Discounts apply for yearly plans

25161
MailerLiteMailerLite10unlimited1000

Unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
MailerLiteMailerLite15unlimited2500

Unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
GetResponseGetResponse15unlimited1000

Basic plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo15unlimited500

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
Benchmarkbenchmark15unlimited500

Pro plan. Discounts applied to annual subscriptions

21237
Omnisendomnisend1615000500

Discounts available for yearly contracts.

22402
MailjetMailjet18.956000060000

Basic plan. Discount available for yearly plan.

21768
Dripdrip19unlimited500

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
AWeberaweber logo19unlimited500

Annual discounts available

21244
Omnisendomnisend20150001000

Discounts available for yearly contracts.

22402
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo20unlimited500

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
Moosendmoosend20unlimited2,500

Pro plan with all features and unlimited emails

22768
SenderSender2212000010000

Discounts apply for yearly plans

25161
Benchmarkbenchmark23unlimited1000

Pro plan. Discounts applied to annual subscriptions

21237
SendinblueSendinblue review251000010000

Lite plan. Remove branding with add-on. Unlimited recipients

21250
GetResponseGetResponse25unlimited2500

Basic plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
Omnisendomnisend25180001500

Discounts available for yearly contracts.

22402
AWeberaweber logo29unlimited2500

Annual discounts available

21244
Dripdrip29unlimited1000

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo29unlimited1000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
ConvertKitConvertKit logo29unlimited1000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
Moosendmoosend30unlimited5000

Pro plan with all features and unlimited emails

22768
MailerLiteMailerLite30unlimited5000

Unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
CleverReachCleverReach30unlimited2600

Flat Rate plan

25257
Omnisendomnisend30240002000

Discounts available for yearly contracts.

22402
MailChimpMailchimp30.995000002500

Essentials plan

21156
SenderSender3318000015000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Omnisendomnisend35300002600

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Benchmarkbenchmark35unlimited2500

Pro plan. Discounts applied to annual subscriptions

21237
Omnisendomnisend36300002500

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Dripdrip39unlimited2500

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
SenderSender4424000020000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
GetResponseGetResponse45unlimited5000

Basic plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo45unlimited2500

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
Omnisendomnisend48324002700

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
AWeberaweber logo49unlimited5000

Annual discounts available

21244
ConvertKitConvertKit logo49unlimited3000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
MailerLiteMailerLite50unlimited10000

Unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
CleverReachCleverReach50unlimited5000

Flat Rate plan

25257
MailChimpMailchimp52.995000005000

Essentials plan

21156
SendinblueSendinblue review544000040000

Lite plan. Remove branding with add-on. Unlimited recipients

21250
Omnisendomnisend54336002800

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Moosendmoosend55unlimited10000

Pro plan with all features and unlimited emails

22768
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo55unlimited2500

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
SenderSender5630000025000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Benchmarkbenchmark58unlimited5000

Pro plan. Discounts applied to annual subscriptions

21237
Omnisendomnisend60600005000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
SendinblueSendinblue review652000020000

Premium. Includes all advanced features.

21250
GetResponseGetResponse65unlimited10000

Basic plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo65unlimited5000

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
Benchmarkbenchmark65.99unlimited7500

Pro plan. Discounts applied to annual subscriptions

21237
SenderSender6736000030000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
MailjetMailjet68.95150000150000

Basic plan. Discount available for yearly plan.

21768
SendinblueSendinblue review696000060000

Lite plan. Remove branding with add-on. Unlimited recipients

21250
AWeberaweber logo69unlimited10000

Annual discounts available

21244
MailifyMailify6950005000

Essential plan. For 5,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
MailerLiteMailerLite75unlimited15000

Unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
SenderSender7842000035000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
MailChimpMailchimp78.9950000010000

Essentials plan

21156
CleverReachCleverReach79unlimited7500

Flat Rate plan

25257
ConvertKitConvertKit logo79unlimited5000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
CleverReachCleverReach89unlimited10000

Flat Rate plan

25257
Benchmarkbenchmark89unlimited10000

Pro plan. Discounts applied to annual subscriptions

21237
Dripdrip89unlimited5000

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
SenderSender9048000040000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Omnisendomnisend90840007000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo95unlimited10000

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
Omnisendomnisend961080009000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
SendinblueSendinblue review99100000100000

Lite plan. Remove branding with add-on. Unlimited recipients

21250
MailifyMailify991000010000

Essential plan. For 10,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo99unlimited5000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
MailerLiteMailerLite100unlimited20000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
SenderSender10154000045000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Omnisendomnisend10212480010000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
CleverReachCleverReach109unlimited15000

Flat Rate plan

25257
SenderSender11360000050000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Benchmarkbenchmark118unlimited15000

Pro plan. Discounts applied to annual subscriptions

21237
ConvertKitConvertKit logo119unlimited10000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
MailerLiteMailerLite120unlimited25000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Omnisendomnisend12013200011000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Moosendmoosend125unlimited25000

Pro plan with all features and unlimited emails

22768
CleverReachCleverReach134unlimited20000

Flat Rate plan

25257
SenderSender13572000060000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
MailChimpMailchimp13550000015000

Essentials plan

21156
Benchmarkbenchmark138unlimited20000-21237
MailifyMailify1392500025000

Essential plan. For 25,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
MailerLiteMailerLite140unlimited30000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
GetResponseGetResponse145unlimited25000

Basic plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
AWeberaweber logo149unlimited25000

Annual discounts available

21244
Omnisendomnisend15014400012000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Dripdrip154unlimited10000

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo155unlimited10000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
SenderSender15884000070000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
MailerLiteMailerLite165unlimited35000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
MailjetMailjet166.95450000450000

Basic plan. Discount available for yearly plan.

21768
Benchmarkbenchmark169unlimited25000-21237
MailChimpMailchimp17050000020000

Essentials plan

21156
SendinblueSendinblue review173350000350000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices based on the number of emails.

21250
MailifyMailify1795000050000

Essential plan. For 50,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
MailerLiteMailerLite180unlimited40000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Omnisendomnisend18018000015000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
SenderSender18196000080000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
MailerLiteMailerLite195unlimited45000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo195unlimited15000

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
ConvertKitConvertKit logo19925000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
MailChimpMailchimp20050000025000

Essentials plan

21156
SenderSender203108000090000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
MailerLiteMailerLite210unlimited50000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

21228
Benchmarkbenchmark218unlimited30000-21237
CleverReachCleverReach219unlimited30000

Flat Rate plan

25257
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo225unlimited25000

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
Benchmarkbenchmark225.99unlimited40000-21237
SenderSender2261200000100000

Discounts apply for yearly plan

25161
Omnisendomnisend22824000020000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
MailChimpMailchimp23050000030000

Essentials plan

21156
MailifyMailify239100000100000

Essential plan. For 100,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
AWeberaweber logo239unlimited50000

Annual discounts available

21244
CleverReachCleverReach239unlimited40000

Flat Rate plan

25257
Omnisendomnisend24032400025000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
CleverReachCleverReach249unlimited50000

Flat Rate plan

25257
GetResponseGetResponse250unlimited50000

Basic plan. Discounts available for 12 and 24-month plans.

2275
Benchmarkbenchmark258unlimited45000-21237
Omnisendomnisend25836000030000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo259unlimited25000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
MailerLiteMailerLite26072000060000-21228
MailChimpMailchimp26050000040000

Essentials plan

21156
MailChimpMailchimp27050000050000

Essentials plan

21156
Benchmarkbenchmark279unlimited50000-21237
MailerLiteMailerLite28584000070000-21228
Dripdrip289unlimited20000

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
Omnisendomnisend29451600040000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
CleverReachCleverReach299unlimited75000

Flat Rate plan

25257
MailerLiteMailerLite30096000080000-21228
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo315unlimited35000

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
Omnisendomnisend33063600050000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
MailjetMailjet333.95900000900000

Basic plan. Discount available for yearly plan.

21768
SendinblueSendinblue review334750000750000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices based on the number of emails.

21250
Constant ContactConstant Contact logo335unlimited50000

Standard Email Plan. Discounts available for 6 and 12-month plans.

21256
MailerLiteMailerLite340108000090000-21228
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo345unlimited50000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
MailifyMailify349200000200000

Essential plan. For 200,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
MailerLiteMailerLite3601200000100000-21228
AWeberaweber logo369unlimited1000000

Annual discounts available

21244
ConvertKitConvertKit logo37950000

Includes unlimited emails. Discounts available for yearly plan.

21764
Benchmarkbenchmark389105000075000-21237
CleverReachCleverReach399unlimited10000

Flat Rate plan

25257
Omnisendomnisend42072000060000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo425unlimited75000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
MailChimpMailchimp430120000075000

Standard plan

21156
GetResponseGetResponse450unlimited100000-2275
Omnisendomnisend45084000070000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Omnisendomnisend48096000080000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Benchmarkbenchmark4991400000100000-21237
ActiveCampaignactivecampaign logo505unlimited100000

Lite plan. Discounts available for yearly contract.

21220
MailChimpMailchimp5401200000100000

Standard plan

21156
Omnisendomnisend540108000090000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
CleverReachCleverReach559unlimited125000

Flat Rate plan

25257
Omnisendomnisend5701200000100000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
SendinblueSendinblue review60330000003000000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices based on the number of emails.

21250
MailifyMailify629500000500000

Essential plan. For 500,000 email credits / month. Discounts available for yearly contract.

22700
Dripdrip6996000050000

Monthly payment schedule.

21770
MailChimpMailchimp8503000000130000

Premium plan

21156
MailChimpMailchimp9503000000150000

Premium plan

21156
Omnisendomnisend10502400000200000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
MailChimpMailchimp11903000000200000

Premium plan

21156
Omnisendomnisend15603600000300000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
SendinblueSendinblue review19461500000015000000

Free dedicated IP and all advanced features included. Prices based on the number of emails.

21250
Omnisendomnisend20404800000400000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Omnisendomnisend25206000000500000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Omnisendomnisend30607200000600000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Omnisendomnisend35408400000700000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Omnisendomnisend40209600000800000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
Omnisendomnisend450010800000900000

Discounts available for yearly contracts

22402
CleverReachCleverReach19.9510001000-15257
SendinblueSendinblue review2750005000-11250
SenderSender341000010000-15161
SendinblueSendinblue review471000010000-11250
CleverReachCleverReach51.9525002500-15257
SenderSender682000020000-15161
CleverReachCleverReach79.9550005000-15257
SendinblueSendinblue review812000020000-11250
SenderSender1145000050000-15161
SendinblueSendinblue review1345000050000-11250
CleverReachCleverReach1391000010000-15257
MailChimpMailchimp15050005000-11156
SenderSender165100000100000-15161
CleverReachCleverReach1992500025000-15257
MailChimpMailchimp2001000010000-11156
SendinblueSendinblue review228100000100000-11250
MailChimpMailchimp3001500015000-11156
SenderSender369250000250000-15161
CleverReachCleverReach3995000050000-15257
CleverReachCleverReach649100000100000-15257
SenderSender682500000500000-15161
SendinblueSendinblue review792500000500000-11250
CleverReachCleverReach895200000200000-15257
MailChimpMailchimp10005000050000-11156
SenderSender112510000001000000-15161
SendinblueSendinblue review133010000001000000-11250
CleverReachCleverReach1499300000300000-15257
MailChimpMailchimp15007500075000-11156
CleverReachCleverReach1699500000500000-15257
CleverReachCleverReach199910000001000000-15257
MailChimpMailchimp2000200000200000-11156
CleverReachCleverReach239920000002000000-15257
MailChimpMailchimp250020000002000000-11156
CleverReachCleverReach449950000005000000-15257
MailChimpMailchimp500050000005000000-11156
MailChimpMailchimp100002500000025000000-11156

Please note: even though we check prices regularly, we can’t guarantee that changes will be reflected immediately.

Currently you can compare the prices of MailChimp, GetResponse, Aweber, ActiveCampaign, Benchmark, Constant Contact, Mailerlite, SendInblue, Mailjet, ConvertKit, Drip and Mailify.

* Mailify, Mailjet and Newsletter2Go charge based on number of emails sent, rather than number of subscribers – so this comparison assumes 1 email sent per subscriber per month.

“Pay as you go” vs. Subscription Pricing:
What’s the difference?

While most newsletter services these days use subscription-based pricing, there are also a few that offer pay as you go plans. Pay as you go means that you purchase credits before you send out email campaigns. You only pay when you use it and there is no minimum term. This is ideal if you send newsletters sporadically.

With a subscription you will be paying a fixed amount that usually relates to the number of subscribers you have in the database. Very often, there is no limit with regards to the number of emails you can send. This option is ideal if you send out at least one newsletter campaign per month.

Which of the newsletter software you have reviewed is the best?

Our tests show ActiveCampaign, GetResponse, and MailerLite at the top of the list. In the table above you can also see our current star rating for each of them (if available). Check out our comparative overview for more information.

Why is provider XYZ not included?

Some providers don’t publicize their prices. Enterprise level email providers have a different target group, mainly large corporations, and use individual pricing schemes for each customer. As a result, we can’t comment on those providers.

Should you be missing a provider on our list despite this explanation, send us a message!

 

Do you find the Newsletter Calculator useful? Let us know what you think!